?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Foggy my addiction

I am so sad that there is a whole entire week's worth of *unhighlighted* days on my calendar!! But I cannot complain; I was too busy having fun with my sister who risked her life on a Greyhound bus to come see me. Yay!! And fun we did have, let me tell you. I wish she would move up here so I could continue having fun on a regular basis.

I gotta say, I'm not in a journaling mood right now, although you'd think I would be. We had a kickass 11pm show tonight -- we just quite simply, kicked ass. The Pistons also kicked some Miami ass tonight, but man, it was not easy. And the streak is officially broken: went to see the Pistons at Z's the night they beat the Lakers for the NBA Championship, June 16, 2004; went to see the Pistons at Z's a week ago in game one of this series against Miami and they won; went to see the Pistons at Z's Sunday night and they lost; watched them here at work and they won. (Not that that has anything whatsoever to do with them winning, but still!) I can't decide whether to be very confused, or whether I should rejoice that they'll win no matter where I'm watching them (I think I'll go with the latter).

However, I did one *HELL* of a lot of walking today. I think I covered over two miles worth of walking today alone. Okay, that's not so much, maybe it just seems like a lot. But man. I should be more tired. I should be a *LOT* more tired; it'll probably hit me when my head hits the pillow. So why so much walking??? Two words: NO CAR. It took me two hours to accomplish what ordinarily would have taken me 30-45 minutes. Poop. Really made me appreciate having use of a car, today's antics in the forbidden zone did.

Or a motorcycle. Cripes!!!

To anyone reading my journal, be forewarned: I'm giving serious thought to renaming it. Don't worry, friends will be duly notified. It has more to do with how much I hate typing "ann15warsaw72" than anything. When I first started an LJ account I didn't realize how much more personal the usernames are, unlike usernames for just about anything else in cyberspace. I was fully expecting "annwarsaw" to be taken already, so I added the numbers to speed up the process, but I *really* hate typing that in, so now that I know how easy it is to change the name, be looking for that sometime in the future.

Other than that, I got nothin. Maybe tomorrow I'll be more inspired about SOMEthing...

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
ann15warsaw72
Jun. 2nd, 2005 02:45 am (UTC)
Aw, shucks, you can bet I will, cutie-pie. :) For that matter, all my listed friends will know -- and those who I *WANT* to know about it. (Somehow I think that is really bad grammar, but oh well.)

And anyway, I think with a Live Journal re-name, if you already list me as a friend, it will automatically update it, and you shouldn't have to do a thing.

But just the same, it's nice to know I'd be missed if I left. :) :)
c0rrupt0
Jun. 2nd, 2005 04:50 am (UTC)
please do not get a motorcycle.
ann15warsaw72
Jun. 3rd, 2005 04:45 am (UTC)
Hmmmm..........
But they're so cool!!!!! I detect there's a story behind your plea ... ??? (I would never actually buy myself a motorcycle, so you don't have to worry. :) I would get a tattoo before I would get a motorcycle, but man, they are so cool!!!)
c0rrupt0
Jun. 4th, 2005 08:55 am (UTC)
Re: Hmmmm..........
motorcycles are way too dangerous. Now i am as much of a thrill seeker as anyone but there are too many factors outside of your control when it comes to motorcycles. I was in a scooter accident about 3 years ago where I was broadsided by a van going over 50 mph. Had the scooter not gotten stuck under the bumper of the van and pushed me down the street like a snowplow, then the van would have rolled right over me. I can still hear the horn. Thats nto the only reason I don't like them, that just hammerd it home for me.

mmmm.. chicks with tattoo's are right up there with chicks in business attire. especailly if her tattoo is in a hidden place and I happen to find it. Ok there goes my imagination agian.
ann15warsaw72
Jun. 9th, 2005 05:05 am (UTC)
Re: Hmmmm..........
Now I can catch up on comments I haven't responded to! lol

Wow, I had no idea. I can see why you would not even joke about that kind of thing. I cannot even imagine what that must have been like. I can still hear the horn. That just sent a chill down my spine when I read that. Ok, it's settled: no motorcycle! Or scooter either, for that matter! I'm convinced!

As for the tattoos... if I had a dime for every time I wanted to get one -- and *didn't*! -- I'd be a rich bitch. I still want one; what happens is I usually find myself desperately wanting one right when I especially can't afford one, and then when I *do* have the money, I find myself not wanting one as much. But one of these days the two are gonna come together, and I will find myself sitting in the chair! Hilarious. Although I've always wanted to get one on my left deltoid, like so many guys have 'em. I think that looks sexy as hell on a woman! Same way I think wife-beaters look sexy on women, too.

I mean, they look sexy on guys too, don't get me wrong! But a girl wearing a wife-beater (what a horrible name for a shirt, btw; for anything!) and sporting a tattoo ... I want that! I want to look like THAT girl!!

What if I got a tattoo on my ass? ;) Of course, I guess that kind of spoils the surprise of finding it, huh? Tee hee! ^.^
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2011
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow