?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

i love this game -!-

Game 6


PISTONS 95


SPURS 86



Once again, history was made tonight, courtesy of the Detroit Pistons. And just like one year ago, they've got everyone's attention and frankly, I don't think anyone has any clue how Game 7 is going to go -- all bets are off. I don't think the Spurs nor the Pistons really know how Game 7 is going to go either ... and that is precisely what's going to make Game 7 so amazing!!!

You wanna see what basketball is all about? You want to see some great basketball played? That's the only prediction I'm making for Game 7, myself: no one who tunes in will be disappointed.

Some highlights and factoids:

    1. This is only the second time in 17 years that the NBA Finals has gone to a Game 7;
    2. Chauncey Billups and Rip Hamilton were absolutely phenomenal, with great moves from Ben Wallace, Tayshaun Prince and Lindsey Hunter as well;
    3. Tonight was the first time the Pistons won in San Antonio since 1997.


Point no. 3 is one reason why I say all bets are off for Thursday's game. Not only that but the Pistons have been consistent about scoring more than 90-points per game, proving that it was no fluke that they can score 90-points-plus against San Antonio in this series. If I'm not mistaken, without going back over each game, I think the Pistons have managed to score more than 90-points consistently ever since they broke that record in Game 3.

Regardless, winning tonight had to have been a real shot in the arm for Detroit. After they lost Sunday, although I was very sad, I thought about it and decided that could not have put them in a better position. Yeah, everybody knows the Pistons do better with their "backs against the wall", that's what everybody's sayin. But I think it's also a balance thing; when the Spurs won Sunday night, they proved they can win on the road. These two teams are so evenly matched, much moreso than the Pistons and Lakers were last year, I just had a feeling the Pistons might be able to pull it off themselves, if for no other reason than to simply prove they too can win on the road in this series.

Better believe what I'll be doing Thursday night: wild horses and Ty Pennington couldn't drag me away from watching that game!! I can hardly wait! Oh, how am I gonna make it to Thursday???

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
throw_away_game
Jun. 22nd, 2005 05:08 pm (UTC)
How to make it to Thursday? Well... You could be very girly, give yourself a facial and a pedicure and all that. Or you could me manly, and do some manly work. You live far away but you're invited to come out and play pool with me sometime ^.^
ann15warsaw72
Jun. 22nd, 2005 10:49 pm (UTC)
Cool! I'd love to come out and play pool with you, anytime! ^.^ But, I can't find REading on my road atlas. Perhaps it's time for a new road atlas. Do I go left or right at Boston? ;)

I think you're onto something with that facial/pedicure idea. I think I may have to look into that. I could have "GO PISTONS!" painted on my toenails, tee hee! :)
throw_away_game
Jun. 23rd, 2005 11:04 am (UTC)
Go North from Boston. Stop when you reach a suburban town that sucks, where nothing ever happens. You'll know it by the amount of people who glare at you if you speak your mind, or act like anything that's not a robot, or quite possible the millions of streets with names of trees: Twin Oaks Road, Spruce Road, Larch Lane. I went to Birch Meadow Elementary School. Birch Meadow. They just looked at the Meadow, said, "Hmm, let's chop this down and build a school to commemerate all the trees we chopped down," and commenced. o.o()!
throw_away_game
Jun. 23rd, 2005 11:05 am (UTC)
Oh, and GO PISTONS! Has JUST enough room on your toes to write it. You could either do

GOPISTONS!
or
GO PISTONS

Your choice ;-b
c0rrupt0
Jun. 22nd, 2005 09:44 pm (UTC)
i could give you a facial to if you want ;)
ann15warsaw72
Jun. 22nd, 2005 10:51 pm (UTC)
You can give me a facial, a foot rub, and a few other things I can't post here, your Royal SExiness. *blushes, winks* :)
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2011
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow