?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

No More Flaming Fags in San Francisco

That's right, and those breaking the law will be fined $100.

Smoking is now banned in most outdoor public gathering places in San Francisco. The ban prevents smoking in city parks, gardens, or sport fields, but does not include golf courses.

That's right, you heard it here first, folks!!!


In other news, we here at WOOD TV-8 were compelled to follow the family tree of the 8-year-old girl, Shasta Groene, found alive in Idaho. Shasta's mother, Cherry Coke, married Dr. Pepper and had two more kids, Fanta and Faygo. Cherry had a son from a previous marriage, known simply as "Mr. Pibb".

After uncovering and discovering that, we got wildly distracted by the fact that the NASCAR race was delayed for OVER THREE FRICKIN HOURS, causing us to have to stay late to switch a live newscast, and at 11:45pm they are on lap 59 of 160.

Yay NASCAR. I used to like NASCAR...

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
not_denial
Jul. 3rd, 2005 04:00 pm (UTC)
Flaming fags is mean. Good thing they'll never do it again! Oh, wait. *le sigh*
ann15warsaw72
Jul. 6th, 2005 03:37 am (UTC)
It's a British thang
"Fags" is what they call cigarettes over in Great Britain. I was afraid some people might not 'get' that. Oh well.
ann15warsaw72
Jul. 6th, 2005 03:54 am (UTC)
OMG!! Are you ... did you... I mean...?!?!???? Cuz if this is Sonya, then I take it back, and now I realize you were probably being sarcastic!! I did not know it was you. I've been a very bad LJ friends reader. You know, falling in love will do that to a person, lol. :)

I feel like such an idiot. Go ahead -- I deserve it: you need to call me an 'idiot'. :P
(Deleted comment)
ann15warsaw72
Jul. 6th, 2005 03:39 am (UTC)
Why, thank you. c0rrupt0 thinks so too. ;)
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2011
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow